For more information on
investigation and training
please visit these sites:
 

HUGHES INTELLIGENCE PRIVACY POLICY

Hughes Intelligence respects the privacy of visitors to this web site. Your personal information is only collected, used and disclosed by this Firm in accordance with this Privacy Policy in compliance with the Protection of Private Information and Electronic Data Act (PIPEDA). You can visit our web page on the internet without telling us who you are or revealing any personal information about yourself. We only collect personal information about you when you specifically and knowingly provide it to us using our email contact site. By contacting us by email you are expressly consenting to and have knowledge of the collection, use and disclosure of this information as identified in this Privacy Policy. If we make any changes to our Privacy Policy it will be posted here, so you will always be informed of our current information-handling practices.

Information Collected and Used

Clients contacting us by email or via our "contact us" page will be asked to provide personal information. You will need to supply this information for us to assess your requirements for our services. We also collect this information to set up your account and to be able to respond to you by mail or telephone.

Therefore, Hughes Intelligence only collects and uses your personal information: 

  • To contact you directly and assess your requirements for service.
  • To manage your account and maintain responsible commercial relations with you.
  • To respond to questions and concerns.
  • To meet legal and regulatory requirements under the Personal Privacy Information and Electronic Data Act.

Information that Does Not Identify You

Our website collects certain technical information from your computer’s Web browser when you visit us on the internet. This information includes the domain name and IP address of the visitor, the amount of time spent by a visitor, the pages visited and returned to, the operating system and Web browser software used, and the referrer Web site. These server logs do not collect any personal information and can only be accessed by Hughes Intelligence and our Web Page Server. Server log files are used solely to track visits to our site and improve the content and layout of our site. Hughes Intelligence makes no attempt to link this traffic for information to the individuals that visit our web page. Hughes Intelligence site visitors must accept cookies through their browser in order to view each page of the site or to connect to affiliated links on the site. A temporary or session cookie is assigned to you and uniquely identifies you as you move from page to page on this site. This allows the search engine to remember the key words you are using to find information on the site. The cookie is destroyed as soon as you close your browser and in never directed to other servers, unless you click on that particular site link, on our site.

Disclosure and Retention of Your Information

The personal information you provide to us through our site is NEVER disclosed to any third parties without your knowledge and consent. We do not sell or trade any of your personal information with any other companies. We share your information in the following circumstances and only with your consent to conduct an investigation, compliant with the Personal Information and Electronic Data Act, The Council of Private Investigators-Ontario Code of Privacy and Code of Ethics and our own Code of Ethics. We only share this information when we need to share your personal information with others in order to serve your needs.

These other parties commonly include:

  • Government Agencies, and other licensing Agencies.
  • The Courts and their related Divisions
  • Credit organizations
  • Employers and previous employers
  • Other professionals working with us such as lawyers that may be identified by you and that may assist your investigation.
  • We must release personal information if required to so by law. The information you provide when contacting us is stored in our secure databases and files as long as you are a client of Hughes Intelligence and Associates. You must notify Hughes Intelligence and Associates if you no longer want us to retain your information. Please note that it may be impossible to delete your information completely without some Residual information remaining in backups.

Accuracy of Information and Access to it

Hughes Intelligence and Associates relies exclusively on the information you supply us through our Web site e-mail contact link. We will then personally contact you by either telephone or mail to discuss and assess your service requirements. To change your information, have your information removed from our databases and files, or simply confirm that the personal information you have supplied is accurate, please confirm the information when personal contact is made, or by contacting our Privacy Officer.

How Your Information is Kept Secure

Hughes Intelligence strives to keep your personal information secure and safe, however information sent by e-mail is UNSECURE and may be accessible by unauthorized individuals or unauthorized spy ware, attached to our site without our knowledge. Our Databases have firewalls, anti-virus software and passwords and only those persons authorized and involved directly in performing your service have access to your information. Information entered anywhere else on our site is transmitted to Hughes Intelligence and Associates servers unencrypted, using standard internet protocol (HTTP). You should be aware of the inherent risks of interception when communicating with others online without encryption when contacting other sites through links on our site.

 
  250 Christina St N, Unit G, Sarnia, ON N7T 7V3
Phone: 519.344.7447 I Fax: 519.337.9894
Toll free: 888.497.8686